CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Samuel Sylvestsky
Biowaste Pyrolysis Solutions, LLC
1550 South Ocean Blvd.
Lantana, FL 33462

RE: The tariff classification of a pyrolysis system from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Sylvestsky:

In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling for a pyrolysis system.

The merchandise you intend to import is a non-electric pyrolysis system. The pyrolysis system is a functional unit that consists of two core components identified as the gas cleaning area and the pyrolyzer, an oxygen free heating furnace. Other machines included with the system are a grinder, a dryer, a thermal oxidizer and a tar conversion unit, which operates as a furnace. Upon importation, the machines will be assembled into a system that uses heat to break down chemical bonds and eliminate carbon based waste, such as sewage sludge,| paper processing sludge, biohazard waste and medical waste.

The applicable subheading for the pyrolysis system will be 8417.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Industrial or laboratory furnaces and ovens, including incinerators, nonelectric, and parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

In your submission, you also requested a ruling on the country of origin of the pyrolysis system. After reviewing the information presented we find that we need additional information. Please submit the following information – Will all of the components of the pyrolysis system be manufactured in South Africa? If not, provide the country of origin for each non-South African article. Are there components assembled in South Africa from non-South African components? What specific assembly work is performed in South Africa? Submit pictures, photographs and drawings illustrating how the merchandise will be marked.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division